?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Fri, Mar. 12th, 2004, 10:42 am
Damn and double damn

(a note to foreigners)
Eircom = axis of evil in control of the telecommunications network in ireland.
Esat = slightly less evil phone network that has to lease all equipment from Eircom

So...

The line in the house I'm in now is failing the test for broadband according to Esat's database. There's no good reason for this apart from the line to the house being crappy but they said I should call eircom to find out more.

It was educational - the first time I called I mentioned that Esat had told me to call them and I was almost scolded for calling. Apparantly Eircom can't help, Eircom can't intervene in problems between a customer and their provider, Eircom blah blah blah. The fact that I was calling them to inquire about a possible problem on a line that they own and operate seemed lost on this guy. I ended the call by saying "Right, y'know what I'm going to do? I'm going to call back later and pretend to be a new eircom customer and get the god damned information I want without all this crap".

So I did, and was told the possible reasons for failure, when to check again, I was offered an alternate package (ISDN) and told all about it and the rep (a different one) went to great lengths to try and help out.

Crazy.
(Deleted comment)

Fri, Mar. 12th, 2004 03:01 am (UTC)
mr_wombat

Eircom's database says the same thing, which I expected, I just wondered if there was any good reason for it - like maybe having ISDN in the place somehow buggered up the tests.
(Deleted comment)

Fri, Mar. 12th, 2004 03:16 am (UTC)
mr_wombat

Yeah I'll have to have a chat with cartographer about the possibility of losing ISDN for a wee while on the offchance of getting DSL in.

Fri, Mar. 12th, 2004 04:44 am (UTC)
cartographer

I need the ISDN line for working from home I'm afraid. Wouldn't be able to get access with DSL. There are two phonelines in the house though, as well as the ISDN. (Eircom says there are three, but I can't find the third). Have you tried em both? We could have this conversation in real life like normal people I guess :-)

Fri, Mar. 12th, 2004 05:47 am (UTC)
mr_wombat

Do we have numbers for the other lines?

Fri, Mar. 12th, 2004 05:57 am (UTC)
cartographer

Somewhere in my mail i think. I'll have a look. Or you could plug in a handset and talk to the sales people at the other end. Disconnected lines can still call Eircom sales.

Fri, Mar. 12th, 2004 06:09 am (UTC)
mr_wombat

yeah but I'd still need to make sure I was calling from a distinct line and not just from another socket connected to the same line as the others.